?

Log in

No account? Create an account
kayo909's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
kayo909

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 Jun 2004|08:36am]
Goodbye Everyone. See you in 9 weeks.
post comment

I'm going to be different and not write an update about prom [12 Jun 2004|01:12pm]

I'll do this instead....

Type your username with your:

 nose: iwq709909

elbow: kasyo9090

tongue: kayo909  (ewww) 

chin: mkazyhki9o09i   (perfect!)

feet:  kaayo909  (not bad!)

eyes closed and one finger:  ksui898

back of my hand: mlkashkioioio  (umm...yeah.) 

palm: ksayuhioop900-90

 

wow... im cool...

1 comment|post comment

[04 Jun 2004|09:18pm]
I'm awesome at minigolf. I won! really. i did.
With Mike, Pam, and Alex. Ice cream and code red gave me a stomache ache but oh well.

Hm, not much of an update, but i dont "believe in online journals." right.
3 comments|post comment

How can it possibly be June? not that I'm complaining!! [01 Jun 2004|09:35pm]
[ mood | good ]

Horray for Mondays off. And I have clothes again! Well, some anyway. Beth took me clothes shoping yesterday and we were quite productive.

Today I had to go to a call-back audition which was annoying but it went very well so I was actually very glad I had the chance because it was a lot better than the first.

I still need two white dresses for Tanglewood: a short one and a long one. Ah and I dont know where to find them.

4 comments|post comment

Jealousy [29 May 2004|11:36pm]
Tonight my boyfriend went on a double date, except I wasnt there. Where was I? I was watching a movie about a boy who has a dog and discovers that the dog can talk and is really an alien from the planet Sirius and is here on a mission to prepare all earth-dogs for the coming of the "Greatest Dane," leader of all dogs who will remove all dogs from planet earth but the dog learns the true meaning of love and loyalty and decides to stay with his boy rather than returning to outer space. It was quite good. really. I would much rather watch that movie than go out with Mike and Pam and her date Alex and play mini-golf, one of my favorite games.





no.




Because of unclarity of plans, I got stuck babysitting while they went out. Its ok Ill get over it. Someday.
Haha but really we're trying for Friday to do something.





This morning I was awakened by Michelle calling me on the phone. Had it been any other person, I wouldve been quite annoyed. But there is no one I'd rather have call me first thing in the morning for no particular reason. Oh Michelle, how I love you.


Goodnight all.
How I love you all. I really do.
2 comments|post comment

Godzilla [27 May 2004|05:49pm]
[ mood | blah ]

iHola amigos!

I've got my Pops concert tonight and tomorrow night. yay. I am Godzilla and I eat Las Vegas (with my horn).
yeah so we have to dress up all fancy and everything. So I put together a nice outfit and was happy cuz I thought I looked nice in it... until my mom and sister said that it was too "dark" and I'm supposed to look "bright" and "springy" for this type of thing. Darn it all. I'm still wearing it; I dont care. Maybe I WANT to look dark. Maybe I'm a dark person. Maybe I'm making a statement.
Or maybe I have nothing else to wear.



School is dragging and it pisses me off because its a waste of time. If I felt like my 8 hours there every day were productive, insightful, or at least amusing, then I wouldnt be so pissed, but no.

2 comments|post comment

[23 May 2004|08:13pm]
A worldwide survey was carried out with the following question:
"Please give us your opinion on the lack of food in the rest of the world"

But no result was achieved, because:

In Africa no one knew what 'food' was;
In Western Europe no one knew what 'lack' was;
In Eastern Europe no one knew what 'opinion' was;
In South America no one knew what 'please' was;
In the United States no one knew what 'the rest of the world' was.
1 comment|post comment

[22 May 2004|05:23pm]
My journal has a cool new look, Thanks to Pam who's smart at internet stuff. She made it for me :) I feel like a teenage boy who painted fire flames on his normally boring black car. and the best part is when you put the mouse over the links, they go backwards. Cool, huh?

Final Longy concert tonight. Ah they announced today that for next year's tour we're either going to Argentina or Germany. AHH im soooooo excited. its gonna be soo awesome.
6 comments|post comment

[20 May 2004|10:35am]
Im sick. Its reallly yucky.

So I've been thinking about summer a lot. I've been realizing that 8 weeks is a REALLY LONG TIME to be away. Like, Im really excited to go... but that means I cant see certain people/certain person.... ALL summer. I mean, I'll make it.... but ahh.
And Im really really starting to miss Jackie, Megan and Michelle. LIke a LOT. I mean, I always miss them... but I wont see you till the end August and that will be 6 months since I saw you in Feb. and thats the longest we've ever been apart.
Its this deep sadness that I cant spend summer with you guys. And that whenever we see each other, it will never be for more than a few days.
But I AM sooo psyched (how do u spell that??) for Michelles house!! oh mannn... THE BEACH! Time will stop for that week.
Its weird.... every time I think about summer theres this thing that goes on in my head. It goes something like this:
I get really excited about Tanglewood... how much Ill learn and that Ill hopefully make awesome friends.
Then I realize that deep down its like, I dont want to make awesome friends because I feel like they would replace M, J, M or make them less special or something and its really weird. I dont know why I feel that way cuz its kinda rediculous cuz i know that no one could ever replace them... but still i cant make the feeling go away.

anyways thats enough about that... i should say the rest in person

get out and enjoy the weather today!
3 comments|post comment

[17 May 2004|08:16pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

My long lost sister comes home tomorrow!!!!!

This is MCAS week for the sophmores, meaning tomorrow and Wednesday I dont have to be at school until 10:30 and not till 11:45 on Thurs and Friday. I dont know what to do with myself. This is the best thing that happened at school all year. oh yes!

Haha, after 8 months of sleeping on it every day, my cat JUST figured out that there is actually a snake in the glass cage. Now shes been running around and around the cage, hitting and wacking the glass, jumping on the lid and chasing the snake all in a frenzy. I dont think she realizes that no matter how much she tries, she will never get the snake, cuz shes been tryin all day. The snake thinks its all hilarious.
The whole thing too funny for words.

I fixed my awesome cool sunglasses last night with a paperclip. Im very glad, because if I hadn't been able to fix them, I think my heart would be broken forever. And now I dont have to admit to Michelle that I ever broke my sunglasses.

oops, I think I just did.

3 comments|post comment

yay for fun [15 May 2004|03:58pm]
[ mood | hot ]

This morining I had my performance evaluation with George. It went pretty bad but oh well; he likes me. Then me, Hannah, Lija, Kira and Hillary went to Harvard Square and then was very fun as usual. We listened to this guy playing Walking in Memphis and I was like cool so I gave him a dollar. Then we made friends with a homeless guy while Hannah and Lija played 'Row Row Row Your Boat' on their reeds and he thought they were kazoos. We bought him a bagel. and then as we were leaving we watched him pick up a dirty needle. oh.
Then rehersal was hot and pretty rough.

"Karen, your case is a lemon!" -Amy

post comment

oh. [13 May 2004|08:04pm]
Michelle's complaining because she says I dont post enough as I should. Well Im sorry Michelle, but I feel like I post a lot, and its not like I dont talk to you on the phone like EVERY day anyway... but this ones for you...

hmmmm.

im sorry i cant think of some witty, inspirational, or profound thing to say... but im not a perfect personnnn... theres manythings iwish aaaeee didint DOOOOOOOO but i connn tinnnn uueee LEAAARRNINNNN lalalalalalllaa LLAAAA and SO i HAFta SAY before I GOOOOOOOOOO that I just WANT YOU TO KNOOOOOOOOOOWWWW i FOUND A REEEEAson FOR MEEEE to CHANGE WHO I USED to BEEEEEE a REEEASON to START OVER NEEEEEEEEEWWWW and thereasonisyou....






oh dear.
1 comment|post comment

[10 May 2004|03:20pm]
I have everything going for me right now. It's almost like, "wait, there must be SOMETHING I can be depressed about..." But my mind is pulling a blank...
New feeling... I think I like it.
Awesome.
1 comment|post comment

I'm in a good mood [08 May 2004|05:11pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

LCA Arts Fest was good last night! There were several things I was really impressed with. Mike's piece was... I can't think of an adequate word. He's just da man.
Hangin with people after made me sooo excited for next year. I even made a new friend :)

So today I went into rehersal early to watch the original Apalachian Spring ballet on video. Oh goodness... it was sooo funny!! It looked like almost like a joke... I mean it was really good but the dancing looked SO FUNNY!! I'm still laughing.

After rehersal I had my Sr. MYWE audition. (Thats Mass. Youth Wind Ensemble for those of you out of the music loop). It went REALLY well! yay!!

Movies tonight! with Pam and Mike and I dont know who else.

post comment

Horray for half days!! [06 May 2004|07:10pm]
[ mood | weird ]

Um i did nothing... not even my homework, cuz i can get away with it. I went outside for a bit... but i wasnt sure exactly what to do. I wanted to hang out with someone outside, so I was going to call someone, but i didnt know who to call.

Anyways, today was a funny day because it was one of those weird days where EVERYTHING makes you feel like you are about to cry. Like some random song on the radio, or a comment someone makes. But I'm not sad... happy tears more than anything else i guess.

Good news: Tomorrow is Friday!

1 comment|post comment

[05 May 2004|07:22pm]
Deep down I am Terrified about next year. I might explain more later, or I might not.
2 comments|post comment

El Cinco de Mayo [05 May 2004|07:02pm]
Last night my father informed me that he was not going to let me get my liscense until fall because since I won't be able to drive at all this summer anyway, he didnt want to pay for the expensive insurance all summer for no reason. Obviously this upset me. But my mom talked him into letting me get it now. PHEW! Go Mom! Moms are really cool sometimes.
OH man, the Music Theory AP exam was today. hah. wow, i think i got a 1, tops. I think I said a bad word right into the tape recorder during the sight-singing part. oops. i dont think that will help my score much.
1 comment|post comment

[03 May 2004|03:38pm]
[ mood | good ]

Very busy weekend.
And a concert last night. The passion and fire made up for the lack of accuracy.
The sky was purple yesterday.

post comment

Mahler's "Reformation" [29 Apr 2004|04:04pm]
O Roschen roth!
Der Mensch lieght in grobter Noth!
Der Mensch lieght in grobter Pein!
Je leiber mocht' ich
in Himmel sein!
Da kam ich auf eined
breiten Weg
Da kem ein Engelein und
wollt' mich abweisen.
Ach nein! Ich lieb mich
nicht abweisen:
Ich bin von Gott und will
wieder zu Gott!
Der leibe Gott wird mir
ein Lichtchen geben,
Wird leuchten mir bis in das
ewig selig Leben!

Des Knaben Wunderhorn
3 comments|post comment

[26 Apr 2004|05:30pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

Haha Saturday's posting/commenting was fun - (read the comments).
Oh yes, on Friday I went out with Pam and I got my prom dress, finally. I like it very much. One catch: it has a rip. lol. But I can fix it... I'm pretty good at sewing. (and it's only a tiny one).
Saturday I went to go see Mahler's 2nd at Jordan Hall. That is such a powerful piece. Is it odd that I get a rush from "bells up"? (If you dont know what that is, dont worry about it).
School was ugly today, to say the least. The Mondays after vacation are always the worst. I must say though, in general school doesnt make me as miserable as before. There are two reasons for that, but I dont especially feel like going into it. Ill leave it up to your imagination to guess.

3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]